Haddenham.net

HHS Annual Show 2021

Home » News » HHS Annual Show 2021
Image: 01
Image: 16

The Haddenham Horticultural Society held its annual Autumn Show on Saturday 4th September, after missing the 2020 Show due to the Covid restrictions. Gay Jordan, one of the primary organisers, writes:

Although the number of exhibitors was somewhat down on recent years, this was not surprising in view of the past 18 months and we were delighted to welcome some first time exhibitors. We felt that the healthy number of visitors and excellent standards of the exhibits more than justified our decision to go ahead with the Show and many people thanked us for doing so.

We also received many favourable comments about the Show itself, with people seeming to enjoy themselves as always, with the wide range of classes providing something of interest for everyone.

There were very few classes which failed to attract any entries, although entries in the art classes were a lot sparser than normal, while those for some other classes showed an increase over recent years.

As usual, we will review the schedule over the next few months to see where changes might prove beneficial and are always open to receiving suggestions from outside the committee.

The number of exhibitors in the special children's classes was also very reduced, but we had been expecting this. We had made one change to the age groups this year, with the cut-off date in the oldest age group being extended from 15 to 17.

Below are the Trophy and Award Winners.

Some of the Trophy winners are featured in photographs kindly supplied by John Farr — see our Galleries section

Trophy Winners

Trophy Winner For
Mabel Parkinson Memorial Trophy Geoff Nash Most points gained in all classes in show
Robert G. Green Challenge Cup Robert Cartwright Most points in Vegetable classes 2-32 by local resident
Dick Rose Memorial Cup Geoff Nash Most points in Vegetable classes 2-32
The Pilcher Perpetual Trophy Teresa Wright Most points in Fruit classes
Major Sladen Challenge Cup Keith Wheeler-Cherry Most points in Flower classes: general and roses
Bert Wells Perpetual Trophy Mick Penn Most points in Dahlia classes
Laurels Chrysanthemum Challenge Trophy Mick Penn Most points in Chrysanthemum classes
Stonley Cup Nigel Risdale Most points in Cacti/Succulent classes
Joan Thame Perpetual Trophy Cherry Waller Most points in Floral Art classes
Floyd Trophy for Photography Martin Horseman Most points in photography classes
Win Gregory Trophy Peter Helps Most points in domestic (preserves, etc) classes
Emma Balcombe Perpetual Trophy Roger Dix Most points in domestic (sweet & savoury) classes
McCormick Community Trophy Nigel Risdale Winner of class 136 (cake made to a McCormick recipe
Thomas Forster Perpetual Trophy Peter Helps Most points in bread classes
Beer Festival Claret Jug Tim Shaw Most pints in beer, wine & other beverages classes!
Alan Boddington Memorial Trophy Brenda Bonnage Most points in art classes
Haddenham Horticultural Society Challenge Cup Christine Wheeler-Cherry Most points in handicraft classes
HHS Society Competition Cup Evelyn Plastow Most points in children under 5 classes
Silver Challenge Cup Isla Cartwright Most points in children 5 & over but under 9 classes
L.M.R. Webb Challenge Cup Julian Beattie Most points in children 9 & over but under 13 classes
Jubilee Junior Cup & Shield Dominic Beattie Most points in children 13 & over but under 18 classes

Best in section awards

Section Winner Exhibit
Vegetables Geoff Nash Collection of potatoes, 3 named varieties
Fruit Simon Beattie Dish of approx. 20 blackberries or raspberries, with stalks
Flowers Mick Penn Three dahlias, large or giant
Cacti & Succulents Nigel Risdale Collection of 3 cacti or succulents, max 15 cm pots
Floral Art Cherry Waller "The Centre of Attention" (an all-round exhibit)
Photography Martin Horseman "A Stormy Day" (a single photograph, mounted)
Preserves etc Jo Speight One pot lemon curd
Sweet and Savoury Christine Wheeler-Cherry A Victoria Sandwich
Bread Caroline Dix One loaf of bread, white
Beer & Wine Robin Wilson One bottle of home-made wine, fruit (white)
Art Brenda Bonnage A painting in acrylics or oils, portrait (of a person or animal)
Handicrafts Jennifer Flaxton Any article or set of articles in knitting or crochet

Special Awards

Rotary Club Prize for the Best Exhibit in the Children's Classes Julian Beattie A poem celebrating a sporting event or activity
RHS Banksian Medal Geoff Nash For the largest total amount of prize money in the horticultural classes by an exhibitor who has not won the medal for the past two years)
Top Tray Competition Geoff Nash
Top Vase Competition Keith Wheeler-Cherry